Beyond Repair

My Photo
Name:
Location: Malaysia

No I don't speak latin, but as a frazzled, hassled, *slacking* med student, what comes out of my mouth sounds like Greek sometimes. Currently based nine months out of 10 in India, which would be WHY I need this blog, so yeah... *wanders off with Netters in one hand and Chaurasia in the other*

Sunday, July 22, 2007

Haro peepurs...

Nyahahahahahahahahahaha... That's about it for coherent thought on this post actually. No concepts or new styles. o[>_<]o I really don't know why. On the bright side, Our College Ball was yesterday, and I saw the power and beauty of giving everyone consistently low expectations shine forth brightly. ^_^

Translation: Everyone expected me to show up in jeans and a t-shirt, considering that
i actually did that for my college's other formal function,Annual night.

So when I do show up in a simple embroidered kurta, everyone's like "ohmigod" and "Wow, you should dress up more often!" Meh, just too easy ^_^ Granted, everyone was most sweet in pushing me to wear a sari/dress/lengga/any damn fool thing with a skirt... buuuut I just felt that I'd rather wear something I was comfy wearing and wouldn't feel like a dressed up blimp in. Plus, I could dance in the kurta, so clubbing after that was fun ;)

[For ze curious, pics are up on my Friendster]

What's been up this week?

I'm in my Obstetrics and Paediatrics posting right now, which mean that I deal primarily with two things... Pregnant women and children, two of mah absolute favorite things. [sorry, sarcasm doesn't really come off well in print]

I held a baby for the foist toime last week, and no, my heart didn't suddenly burst forth with a gush of love and maternal feelings. what it did do was go into overdrive at the sound of my brain screaming

"For the love of GOD you Idiot, DON'T DROP THE DAMN THING!!!!!"

I don't think the mom would have been too happy to hear me call it that, but I'm sure she'll be comforted by the thought that her kids' safety was uppermost in my mind ^_^

Life goes on, as usual... nothing new to report this week, and I'll end this rambling post by saying that if anything happens, you guys'll be the first to know ^_^ Ta!

Saturday, July 07, 2007

I had the urge to do this so that one post on my blog would be dates 07/07/07... Sad, but ohsoneverso true... I've been feeling out new styles of writing, as evidenced by the last few posts, but I haven't been getting anywhere.. I need practice. Hmm... *walks off to count clouds*

The past two months, or maybe three, have been momentous ones. *ooh, momentous, love that word* Since I began clinics here in Manipal, so many things have happened.

In the past two months I have...

made friends, argued about penises in a crowded restaurant (It's ALL muscle! It is NOT!), learned about recreational drugs, politely refused recreational drugs, learned how to stop at three shots, discovered that i am abso-fucking-lutely useless at cards, filled up a restaurant with noise, learnt that although I can and have discussed faecal matter over dinner there is and always will be a limit, fallen in crush, fallen out of crush, appreciated ass, examined patients, been yelled at in public, escaped from said yelling by crying, tied friendship bands, wound fluff balls, watched porn, laughed my ass of at porn, sat through a psychiatrist session, reaffirmed my interst in psychiatry, written out plots for over 20 one-shots, fallen into FF7 fandom, crushed madly on Johnny Depp (Johnny, Johnny!), crushed Insanely on Jack Sparrow (Sparrow, Sparrow!!!!!), assessed my level of self-confidence [current status : Nil], vaccinated a baby, organised a day out at Asha Nilaya, gotten angry, Cried, barked (yes, I did say bark and yes, I am willing to demonstrate), clubbed at Goa, witnessed a couple getting together, witnessed a couple break up, played pool, flirted (badly, but I'm a beginner) fallen in love, remained stubbornly stuck in love, managed to yank myself out of love, fallen over, assisted in obstruction of justice, aided and abetted a fight, laughed till I cried, Lived....

~"I don't think I can suvive many more visits from old friends"
Captain Jack Sparrow

Sunday, July 01, 2007

How do I...

Angst angst angst emo emo emo damn whyd i blow my day like that another week gone my rooms in a mess crap crap crap not studying oh damn assignment comin up shit must work with her a ooh wait cute guy sighting warm happy fuzzy feelings mmm mmm mmm whee oh look there he is again mmm mmm mmm whee oh mi goodness look at the time float float float oh wait what was i emoing about again oh well where is he now hmmm happy fuzzy feeling winds up oh good no rain now i can walk mmm walk walk walk so fun in this weather ish ish ish am too happy to emo anymore *siiiiigh*


~ Keep telling yerself that darlin'
- Captain Jack Sparrow